Family Class

General guidelines for family class sponsorship

Canadian citizens and permanent residents (aged 18 years and older) may (under certain conditions) sponsor a spouse or a close member of their immediate family member for permanent residence in Canada.

Sponsorship applications filed and processed outside Canada retain the Right of Appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division if the permanent residence application is refused.

If you are sponsoring a spouse or common law partner they will now receive unconditional permanent residence when their application for permanent residence is approved, provided they move to Canada within the validity of their visa. Visas are normally valid from one year of the date of the medical examination that the sponsored spouse or common-law partner undergoes.