Streams and Categories

Listed below are the preliminary requirements for each of the AINP programs. If you fit into any one of the following categories you could be eligible for a permanent residence visa. For more information, Contact Us

You have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in a position that would normally require some post-secondary education. The position must fit into the skilled worker category 0, A or B*.

You have recently graduated from a Canadian Post-Secondary school and have been offered a job in your field of study. The position must fit into the skilled worker category 0, A or B*.

You have a permanent full-time job offer from an employer you are currently working for in the area of Food and Beverage Processing, Hotel and Lodging, Manufacturing, Long-Haul Trucking or the FoodService Industry. You will need take an approved language test and demonstrate some ability in English.

Your occupation is in a Skilled Trade.

You are an engineer, designer or drafter with Alberta work experience (some other criteria apply)

You have graduated from a post-secondary institution in Alberta and are employed on a postgraduate work permit in an eligible occupation.

You have prior managerial experience with an existing farming enterprise and want to come to Alberta to establish or purchase a farming business (specific criteria apply).