Nova Scotia is a beautiful province on the Atlantic coast of Canada. Its Bay of Fundy is known for the highest tides in the world and a multitude of sea-life. The province has award-winning vineyards and restaurants featuring food from all over the world.

Streams and Categories

The Nova Scotia’s provincial nominee program is divided into four streams. If you fit into anyone of the categories outlined below you could be eligible for a permanent residence visa. For more information, Contact Us

Entrepreneur Stream

Experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia and who purchase or start a business may be able to immigrate after 1 year of running the business in Nova Scotia. Among other requirements, applicants must have net worth of at least $600,000 and be prepared to invest at least $150,000 in the business.

Skilled Worker, Semi-Skilled and Unskilled Applicants

You must have been offered full-time long term employment by a Nova Scotia Employer and have a minimum of 1 year of work experience in a field related to the work offered. Skilled workers may have to undergo a test of English, which are mandatory for semi-skilled and unskilled applicants.

International Graduate Entrepreneur

You have received a post-secondary degree/diploma from a University or Community College in Nova Scotia after at least 2 years of full-time, in person study.  You must have been running a business in Nova Scotia for at least 1 year, intend to live in Nova Scotia. A language test score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark 7 is required. Intending applicants must complete an Expression of Interest.

Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry

After 1 year of working in Nova Scotia in a high-skilled occupation, you may be able to apply under this stream provided you have a Federal Express Entry profile.

Contact us if you want more information about this Provincial Nominee program.