As Canada’s smallest Province, Prince Edward Island (PEI) is also the smallest in population. It is also known as the “garden of the gulf” and the “birthplace of confederation.” Located on the Atlantic Coast of Canada it is well known for its large fishing, agriculture and tourism industries.

Streams and Categories

Prince Edward Island’s provincial nominee program is divided into several streams. If you fit into any of the categories outlined below you could be eligible for a permanent residence visa. For more information, Contact Us

Entrepreneurs

You are an entrepreneur and have a minimum net worth of CDN $600,000 and intend to start or purchase a business in Prince Edward island. You may apply in one of 3 ways: under the 100% Ownership Stream, the Partial Ownership Stream, or the Work Permit Stream. Under the first two options, you must make an escrow deposit of $100,000. For the work permit stream, you have the opportunity to come to Prince Edward Island on a work permit to evaluate the business, and may be nominated based on an investment of $150,000 in the business. Many other criteria are applicable to each stream, and if you are interested in these options, or any of those below, we invite you to contact us.

Skilled Worker

You have been offered full-time long term employment by a PEI Employer at NOC Level 0, A, or B, and have a sufficient command of the language required for the position . You must have conpleted post-secondary education, be between 21 and 55 years of age, and must demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and finnacial resources to be able to establish yourself in Prince Edward Island.

Critical Worker Stream

You have been offered full-time long term employment by a PEI Employer at NOC Level C or D, and have a sufficient command of the language required for the position, which must be as a truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food and beverage server or housekeeping attendant. You must have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer, must have a minimum of 2 years overall work experience, and must have a valid work permit.

International Graduate Selection Stream

You graduated from an accredited PEI University or College within the last 2 years, have been offered full-time long term employment by a PEI Employer at NOC Level 0, A, or B, and have been working in that position under a work permit for a minimum of 6 months. Among other requirements, you are between 21 and 55 years of age, have sufficient ability in English or French to perform the job for the Prince Edward Island employer, and have a valid work permit. You have sufficient settlement supports and financial resources to be able to establish yourself in Prince Edward Island.

Express Entry

Applicants with a valid Federal Express Entry profile can apply to PEI Express Entry