The Government of Canada has introduced a visa category for skilled tradespeople. An overview of this category is provided below.

The Skilled Trades in the regulations are identified as being any occupation within the following National Occupational Classification Groups:

  • (a) Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades;
  • (b) Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades;
  • (c) Major Group 82, supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production;
  • (d) Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
  • (e) Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks; and (f) Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers :

Applicants will need to have obtained at least 2 years of continous full time experience (or the part-time equivalent experience) in the 5 year period before their application is received. This experience must have been obtained after the applicant became licensed or qualified to work in their trade in their home country

Applicants will also need to meet the standards set by the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration for language ability in English French. These standards are expected to be lower than for federal skilled workers.

The applicant will need to be able to satisfy licensing or apprenticeship requirements to carry out their trade in Canada, and, if not aleady working in Canada under a work permit, will need to have an offer of employment for at least 1 full year. To cater for the situation where, in specific imdutries, work is usually not available for a full year, it is also acceptable for 2 employers to offer work to the applicant. The total time the applicant must work for these employers, is 1 continuous year.

To access our assessment for this new category Click here.

Candidates who qualify under the Federal Skilled Trades category will still have to proceed through the Express Entry system and receive an Invitation to Apply before thay can immigrate.